Alfred P. Sloan Foundation

Welcome to The Alfred P. Sloan Foundation ("Foundation," "we" or "our") Web site.  This privacy statement ("Statement") describes how we may collect information during your visit to the Foundation's Web site ("Web site") and how we may use, share and store that information.

The Foundation is committed to protecting the personal information you provide to us when visiting the Web site.  By using this Web site, you consent to the Foundation's collection and use of any personal information that you submit ("Personal Information") as described in this Statement. 

The Foundation reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to modify this Statement at any time by posting an updated version of this Statement.  If the Foundation decides it is appropriate, it may also post a notice of the update on the Web site's homepage at www.Sloan.org. Any modifications to this Statement are effective as soon as they are posted, so please review this Statement periodically.  By using the Web site after we have posted changes, you agree to the terms of the updated Statement.  Personal Information you submit to the Foundation is governed by the terms of the Statement in effect at the time the information is received.

The Foundation collects two types of data: (A) Personal Information (defined above), and (B) anonymous data that is automatically collected from all visitors to the Web site.


1.    Collection and Use of Personal Information
We collect Personal Information only when you provide it to us voluntarily (e.g., through forms found on our Web site such as the Industry Studies Affiliate Application Form).  Personal Information includes, but is not limited to, first and last names, date of birth, email and postal addresses, telephone numbers, and educational history.  In some circumstances (e.g., nominations for the Alfred P. Sloan Research Fellowships), you may provide Personal Information about other individuals. 

The Foundation uses the Personal Information submitted through the Web site to fulfill user requests (e.g., to join the Industry Studies Affiliates Program) and in connection with Foundation programs (e.g., to manage the nomination process for Alfred P. Sloan Research Fellowships).  The Foundation may disclose Personal Information to the Foundation's committees and organizations that further its mission and to the Foundation's third-party service providers (e.g., to maintain the Web site, provide listserv services, and to provide other services for the Foundation).  The Foundation may also send you information from time to time that it believes may be of interest to you.  If you ever wish to opt out of receiving such information from the Foundation, you may notify the Foundation as described in Section 8 below.  The Foundation, however, always reserves the right to communicate with you (by email or other means) in connection with programs for which you have applied or are participating.  In addition, the Foundation may disclose and use Personal Information in response to legal process (e.g., subpoena or warrant), a security risk or when the Foundation believes in good faith that disclosure is necessary or appropriate.

2.    Collection and Use of Anonymous Data
The Foundation may also collect, transmit and receive anonymous, non-personal data relating to your use of the Web site (such as, Internet Protocol address, browser type, referrer site and site usage data), including through Google Analytics, a third-party service provider.  The Foundation may use the anonymous data it collects, transmits and receives to analyze trends, administer the Web site, track traffic patterns, and gather any other aggregated information related to the usage of its Web site.  By using this Web site, you agree to the collection of this data and its transmission to and from Google Analytics.  Google's use of any non-personal data collected on the Web site is governed by the Google Analytics Terms of Use and the Google Privacy Statement.  The Foundation may share the aggregated non-personal data it collects and receives from Google with third-parties such as affiliates, licensees and partners, and may use that data for research, promotional and other purposes relating to the Foundation's mission. 

3.    Cookies
We may use cookies on the Web site.  A cookie is a file stored on your computer's hard drive.  For example, the anonymous data the Foundation collects and transmits to Google Analytics requires the use of a cookie.  You may disable cookies in your internet browser, but doing so may affect your use of the Web site.

4.    Links to Third-Party Web sites
For your convenience, this Web site may include links to Web sites owned or controlled by third-parties in order to provide you with information that may be of interest to you.  Any Personal Information you provide to a third-party Web site is not governed by the terms of this Statement.  Before providing any third-party Web site Personal Information, you should review the terms of use and privacy policy, if any, applicable to that Web site.  The Foundation does not endorse any of the third-party Web sites which may be linked to using this Web site.

5.    Location of Servers
Any Personal Information you submit to the Foundation will be stored using servers located in the United States.  If you are located outside of the United States, please be aware that any Personal Information you provide to the Foundation will be transferred to the United States.  By using this Web site or providing Personal Information to the Foundation, you consent to this transfer and to the collection, storage, processing and use of that information in the United States.  In addition, if you are located in the United states, our service providers may not be located in your geographic area in the United States. By using this Web site or providing Personal Information to the Foundation, you consent to the transfer of that information to these service providers. 

6.    Security 
The Foundation will use reasonable efforts to safeguard the Personal Information it receives through this Web site.  Nevertheless, no transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.  The Foundation makes no representation or warranty that its Web site is protected from viruses, security threats or other vulnerabilities or that the Personal Information submitted to the Foundation is always secure.  Accordingly, you provide the Foundation with Personal Information at your own risk. 

7.    Children 
The Foundation does not knowingly collect information from children under the age of thirteen.  If you become aware that anyone under the age of thirteen has submitted Personal Information to the Foundation through the Web site, please notify us at williams@sloan.org or at 212.649.1692.

8.    Choice/Opt-Out
If you do not wish to receive communications from the Foundation (other than necessary communications in connection with an application to or participation in a Foundation program) or if you would like to discontinue receiving communications through certain methods but not others), please inform us by sending an email to williams@sloan.org.

9.    Contact
We strive to ensure that your visit to our Web site is a satisfactory one and that your privacy is respected.  If you have any questions regarding this Statement or the technical functionality of the Web site please contact: Nathan Williams, Web Content Specialist, Alfred P. Sloan Foundation, 630 Fifth Avenue, Suite 2550, New York, NY 10111, at williams@sloan.org or at 212.649.1692.

If you wish to correct, update or delete the Foundation's record of your Personal Information, you may contact the Foundation using the information provided above.

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits California residents, who submit Personal Information to the Foundation, the right to ask whether we have disclosed that information to third-parties for direct marketing purposes.  The Foundation does not disclose Personal Information to third parties for direct marketing purposes.  However, if you are a California resident and nevertheless wish to make a request under Section 1798.83, you may do so using the contact information provided directly above.

 

Privacy Statement Last updated: October 10, 2008