Alfred P. Sloan Foundation

The President's National Medal of Science is the highest scientific honor awarded by the United States government, given to deserving individuals in recognition of their outstanding contributions to knowledge in the physical, biological, mathematical, engineering, or social and behavioral sciences. Since the inception of the awards in 1959, 63 Sloan Research Fellows have gone on to receive the honor.

Nat'l Medal of Science Awarded
NameSRF Awarded
Field
1966 John W. Milnor 1955 Mathematics
1967 Paul J. Cohen 1962 Mathematics
1979 Richard Feynman 1955 Physics
1982 Frank Albert Cotton 1960 Chemistry
1983 Roald Hoffmann 1966 Chemistry
1983 Frederick Reines 1959 Physics
1983 Isadore M. Singer 1959 Mathematics
1983 Richard N. Zare 1967 Physics
1986 Harry B. Gray 1964 Chemistry
1986 Peter D. Lax 1959 Mathematics
1986 Yuan-tseh Lee 1969 Chemistry
1987 Raoul H. Bott 1956 Mathematics
1987 Michael H. Freedman 1980 Mathematics
1987 Paul C. Lauterbur 1965 Chemistry
1988 Elias James Corey 1955 Chemistry
1988 Norman Ramsey 2001 Computer Science
1988 Jack Steinberger 1958 Physics
1989 Richard B. Bernstein 1956 Chemistry
1989 Rudolph A. Marcus 1960 Chemistry
1989 Harden M. McConnell 1958 Chemistry
1990 John McCarthy 1957 Mathematics
1991 Ronald C.D. Breslow 1959 Chemistry
1991 Dudley R. Herschbach 1959 Chemistry
1991 Steven Weinberg 1961 Physics
1993 Val L. Fitch 1960 Physics
1994 Frank Press 1956 Physics
1995 Peter Goldreich 1968 Physics
1995 Louis Nirenberg 1958 Mathematics
1996 Wallace S. Broecker 1962 Physics
1996 Stephen Smale 1960 Mathematics
1997 Harold S. Johnston 1955 Chemistry
1997 Shing-Tung Yau 1974 Mathematics
1998 Don L. Anderson 1964 Physics
1998 John N. Bahcall 1967 Physics
1998 George M. Whitesides 1969 Chemistry
1999 Felix E. Browder 1959 Mathematics
1999 Ronald R. Coifman 1970 Mathematics
1999 James W. Cronin 1962 Physics
1999 Leo P. Kadanoff 1963 Physics
1999 Stuart A. Rice 1958 Chemistry
1999 John Ross 1960 Chemistry
2000 John D. Baldeschwieler 1962 Chemistry
2000 Jeremiah P. Ostriker 1970 Physics
2000 John G. Thompson 1961 Mathematics
2000 Karen K. Uhlenbeck 1974 Mathematics
2001 Marvin L. Cohen 1965 Physics
2001 Ernest R. Davidson 1967 Chemistry
2001 Elias M. Stein 1961 Mathematics
2002 John I. Brauman 1968 Chemistry
2004 Robert N. Clayton 1964 Chemistry
2004 Stephen J. Lippard 1968 Chemistry
2005 Tobin J. Marks 1974 Chemistry
2006 Hyman Bass 1965 Mathematics
2006 Peter B. Dervan 1977 Chemistry
2006 Daniel Kleppner 1962 Physics
2007 Mostafa A. El-Sayed 1965 Chemistry
2007 Charles P. Slichter 1955 Physics
2009 James E. Gunn 1972 Physics
2010 Jacqueline Barton 1984 Chemistry
2010 Srinivasa Varadhan 1969 Mathematics
2011 Sandra Faber 1977 Physics
2011 M. Frederick Hawthorne 1963 Chemistry
2011 Barry Mazur 1962 Mathematics

Program Director:
Daniel Goroff Bio

Direct inquiries to: 
Gayle K. Myerson
myerson@sloan.org
212-649-1632